When can the building start?

When can the building start?

A precise time provision is there in the Party Wall Act regarding the Party Wall Notices and they are needed to be served, when the building owner can start working. All the time provisions in the normal circumstances will be applied, but in case of section 3, they will be waived only when “complying with any notice served under any statutory provisions relating to dangers or neglected structures”. In simple words, we can say that until and unless the work is in urgent compliance of nay dangerous structure, the notice period will remain fixed. You must seek help and must take advice from an expert party wall surveyor Kent in such situations.

  • Section one of the Act, building on the line of junction, states that If a building owner desires to build a party wall or party fence wall on the line of junction he shall, at least one month before he intends the building work to start, serve on any adjoining owner a notice which indicates his desire to build and describes the intended wall.
  • Section Three of the Act, works to a party structure states that A party structure notice shall be served at least two months before the date on which the proposed work will begin.
  • Section six of the Act, adjacent excavations within 3m or 6m, states that, In any case where this section applies the building owner shall, at least one month before beginning to excavate, or excavate for and erect a building or structure, serve on the adjoining owner a notice indicating his proposals and stating whether he proposes to underpin or otherwise strengthen or safeguard the foundations of the building or structure of the adjoining owner.

Also, with the written consent of your neighbor you can commence work before the time periods expire. After the party wall agreement is concluded, the building owners must not rely on this consent being forthcoming. All notices in Party Wall Agreement are valid for 12 months from the issued date. If you are serving the party wall notices just a week before the work is going to start, then it is kind of risky, and you must avoid this. This will cause delay and other expenses.

If you want any other details regarding Party wall Agreement Kent, then you must contact an experienced Party wall Surveyor now for your help and assistance.

 

Close Menu